Track Events - MEN |
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
100 metres | Lindy Remigino USA | 10.4s |
Herbert McKenley Jamaica | 10.4s | Emanuel McDonald Bailey GB | 10.4s |
200 metres | Andrew Stanfield USA | 20.7s | Thane Baker USA | 20.8s | James Gathers USA | 20.8s |
400 metres | George Rhoden Jamaica | 45.9s | Herbert McKenley Jamaica | 45.9s | Ollie Matson USA | 46.8s |
800 metres | Malvin Whitfield USA | 1m 49.2s | Arthur Wint Jamaica | 1m 49.4s | Heinz Ulzheimer Germany | 1m 49.7s |
1500 metres | Josef Barthel Luxemburg | 3m 45.1s | Robert McMillen USA | 3m 45.2s | Werner Lueg Germany | 3m 45.4s |
5000 metres | Emil Zatopek Czechoslovakia | 14m 6.6s | Alain Mimoun France | 14m 7.4s | Herbert Schade Germany | 14m 8.6s |
10000 metres | Emil Zatopek Czechoslovakia | 29m 17.0s | Alain Mimoun France | 29m 32.8s | Alexandr Anufriev USSR | 29m 48.2s |
Marathon (42,195 metres) | Emil Zatopek Czechoslovakia | 2h 23m 3s | Reinaldo Gorno Argentina | 2h 25m 35s | Gustaf Jansson Sweden | 2h 26m 7s |
Steeplechase (3000 metres) | Horace Ashenfelter USA | 8m 45.4s | Vladimir Kazantsev USSR | 8m 51.6s | John Disley GB | 8m 51.8s |
Field Events - MEN |
| | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist |
High Jump | Walter Davis USA | 2.04 m | Kenneth Wiesner USA | 2.01 m | Jose Telles da Conceicao Brazil | 1.98 m |
Long Jump | Jerome Biffle USA | 7.57 m | Meredith Gourdine USA | 7.53 m | Odon Foldessy Hungary | 7.30 m |
Pole Vault | Robert Richards USA | 4.55 m | Donald Laz USA | 4.50 m | Ragnar Lundberg Sweden | 4.40 m |
Shot | Parry O'Brien USA | 17.41 m | Darrow Hooper USA | 17.39 m | James Fuchs USA | 17.06 m |
Discus | Sim Iness USA | 55.03 m | Adolfo Consolini Italy | 53.78 m | James Dillon USA | 53.28 m |
Javelin | Cyrus Young USA | 73.78 m | William Miller USA | 72.46 m | Toivo Hyytiainen Finland | 71.89 m |
Track Events - WOMEN |
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
100 metres | Majorie Jackson Australia | 11.5s |
Daphne Hasenjager South Africa | 11.8s | Shirley Strickland Australia | 11.9s |
200 metres | Majorie Jackson Australia | 23.7s |
Bertha Brouwer Netherlands | 24.2s | Nadezhda Khnykina USSR | 24.2s |
800 metres | Was NOT held in these games |
Field Events - WOMEN |
| | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist |
High Jump | Esther Brand South Africa | 1.67 m | Sheila Lerwill GB | 1.65 m | Aleksandra Chudina USSR | 1.63 m |
Long Jump | Yvette Williams New Zealand | 6.24 m | Aleksandra Chudina USSR | 6.14 m | Shirley Cawley GB | 5.92 m |
Shot | Galina Zybina USSR | 15.28 m | Marianne Werner Germany | 14.57 m | Klavdia Tochenova USSR | 14.50 m |
Discus | Nina Romanshkova USSR | 51.42 m | Elizaveta Bagryantseva USSR | 47.08 m | Nina Dumbadze USSR | 46.29 m |
Javelin | Dana Zatopkova Czechoslovakia | 50.47 m | Aleksandra Chudina USSR | 50.01 m | Ylena Gorchakova USSR | 49.76 m |