Track Events - MEN |
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
100 metres | Harrison Dillard USA | 10.3s |
Norwood Ewell USA | 10.4s | Lloyd LaBeach Panama | 10.4s |
200 metres | Melvin Patton USA | 21.1s | Norwood Ewell USA | 21.1s | Lloyd LaBeach Panama | 21.2s |
400 metres | Arthur Wint Jamaica | 46.2s | Herbert McKenley Jamaica | 46.4s | Malvin Whitfield USA | 46.9s |
800 metres | Malvin Whitfield USA | 1m 49.2s | Arthur Wint Jamaica | 1m 49.5s | Marcel Hansenne France | 1m 49.8s |
1500 metres | Henry Eriksson Sweden | 3m 49.8s | Lennart Strand Sweden | 3m 50.4s | Willem Slijkhuis Netherlands | 3m 50.4s |
5000 metres | Gaston Rieff Belgium | 14m 17.6s | Emil Zatopek Czechoslovakia | 14m 17.8s | Willem Slijkhuis Netherlands | 14m 26.8s |
10000 metres | Emil Zatopek Czechoslovakia | 29m 59.6s | Alain Mimoun France | 30m 47.4s | Bertil Albertsson Sweden | 30m 53.6s |
Marathon (42,195 metres) | Delfo Cabrera Argentina | 2h 34m 51s | Thomas Richards GB | 2h 35m 7s | Etienne Gailly Belgium | 2h 35m 33s |
Steeplechase (3000 metres) | Thore Sjostrand Sweden | 9m 4.6s | Erik Elmsater Sweden | 9m 8.2s | Gati Hagstrom Sweden | 9m 11.8s |
110 metres Hurdles
| William Porter USA | 13.9s | Clyde Scott USA | 14.1s | Craig Dixon USA | 14.1s |
400 metres Hurdles
| Roy Cochrane USA | 51.1s | Duncan White Sri Lanka | 51.8s | Rune Larsson Sweden | 52.2s |
Field Events - MEN |
| | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist |
High Jump | John Winter Australia | 1.98 m | Bjorn Paulson Norway | 1.95 m | George Stanich USA | 1.95 m |
Long Jump | Willie Steele USA | 7.82 m | Theodore Bruce Australia | 7.55 m | Herbert Douglas USA | 7.54 m |
Pole Vault | Guinn Smith USA | 4.30 m | Erkki Kataja Finland | 4.20 m | Robert Richards USA | 4.20 m |
Shot | Wilbur Thompson USA | 17.12 m | Jim Delaney USA | 16.68 m | James Fuchs USA | 16.42 m |
Discus | Adolfo Consolini Italy | 52.78 m | Giuseppe Tosi Italy | 51.78 m | Fortune Gordien USA | 50.77 m |
Javelin | Tapio Rautavaara Finland | 69.77 m | Steve Seymour USA | 67.56 m | Jozsef Varszegi Hungary | 67.03 m |
Track Events - WOMEN |
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
100 metres | Fanny Blankers-Koen Netherlands | 11.9s |
Dorothy Manley GB | 12.2s | Shirley Strickland Australia | 12.2s |
200 metres | Fanny Blankers-Koen Netherlands | 24.4s |
Audrey Williamson GB | 25.1s | Audrey Patterson USA | 25.2s |
800 metres | Was NOT held in these games |
80 metres Hurdles
| Fanny Blankers-Koen Netherlands | 11.2s | Maureen Gardner Great Britain | 11.2s | Shirley Strickland Australia | 11.3s |
Field Events - WOMEN |
| | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist |
High Jump | Alice Coachman USA | 1.68 m | Dorothy Tyler GB | 1.68 m | Micheline Ostermeyer France | 1.61 m |
Long Jump | Olga Gyarmati Hungary | 5.69 m | Simonetto De Portela Argentina | 5.60 m | Ann Leyman Sweden | 5.57 m |
Shot | Micheline Ostermeyer France | 13.75 m | Amelia Piccinini Italy | 13.09 m | Ina Schaffer Austria | 13.08 m |
Discus | Micheline Ostermeyer France | 41.92 m | Cordiale Gentile Italy | 41.17 m | Jacqueline Mazeas France | 40.47 m |
Javelin | Herma Bauma Austria | 45.57 m | Kaisa Parviainen Finland | 43.79 m | Lily Carlstedt Denmark | 42.08 m |